Boats participating in 2007 Dolphin Tagging Study
Data through 01/07/2008.
Boat Name Category Captain City State Number
Killin' Time P Don Gates Chuluota FL 389
Thomas Flyer C Jimbo Thomas Miami FL 367
Draggin Dreams P Don Brown Pembroke Pines FL 321
Makara P Steve Unsell N. Palm Beach FL 306
Agressor C Michael Runey Charleston SC 138
Special Lady C Ben Polk Mt. Pleasant SC 119
Reel Gator   Tony Zara Orlando FL 82
Bouncer's Dusky C Bouncer Smith Miami FL 79
Summer Girl P Steve Leasure Charleston SC 77
Petrel IV P Thomas Wynne Mt. Pleasant SC 38
Prowess P Brian Gulski N. Charleston SC 31
Sea Witch P Mark Mitchell Orlando FL 30
Lighting Strike   Scott Frost West Palm Beach FL 28
T's Me! P Terry Winn Osteen FL 28
Rock Boat P Richard DeLizza Weston FL 25
Irish Wake   Tim Heiser Ft. Lauderdale FL 24
Ballyhoo P Bill Baugh Ramrod Key FL 22
Hammerhead 2 P Bob Stull Jr. Hollywood FL 21
Hungry Bear C Larry Lafler Palm City FL 18
Scungilli P William Pomenti Islamorada FL 18
My Three Sons C Randy Ragland Charleston SC 16
Billistic   Jimmy McCormack Summerville SC 15
Cresendo   Charles Greenberg Boca Raton FL 15
Project Boat P Lenny Rudow Edgewater MD 15
Dottom II P Rick Bacco Cooper City FL 12
Contagious P David Burnside Edisto Island SC 10
Little Bigeye   Mike Jackson Charleston SC 9
Deep Draw. P Ron Griffith Holland  MI 8
High Hopes   Rob Richardson Jupiter FL 8
Job Site II P Keith Brown Palatka FL 8
Land Escaper P Bryan Osterling Melbourne FL 7
Market Value P William Dotterer Mt. Pleasant SC 7
Skirt Flirt P Ed Bolliger Davie FL 7
Bloody Bull P William Dotterer Mt. Pleasant SC 6
Blue Boy C DW005 Charleston SC 6
Gettin' Jiggy P Robert Waite Delray Beach FL 6
Outlaw P Mike Springer Oxford GA 6
Big Tease P Guy Ackerman Mt. Pleasant SC 5
Fat Boy P Allan Hall Charleston SC 5
Houdini P Wayne Skinner Isle of Palms SC 5
Patti'n Buddy's Twin P Buddy Leman Mt. Pleasant SC 5
Show Time   Capt. Chris Burrows Shallotte NC 5
True Blue C Gary Clifford St. George's GR 5
Winky Dinky P Scott Rooke Charleston SC 5
Day Maker P Bobby Krivohlavelc Mt. Pleasant SC 4
Dirty Martini P Jeff Martini N. Myrtle Beach SC 4
Dragon Lady II P Walter Heape Charlotte NC 4
H-Blue-O P Sandy Gordon Jensen Beach FL 4
Knot Yet P Dave Wilson Andros Island AA 4
Latitude Adjustment   Dave Falabella Merritt Island FL 4
Outta Range P Fred Cory Raleigh NC 4
Play Station P Jeff Page Orlando FL 4
Sweet Marie P Chuck Debevec Marathon FL 4
26 Tarpon, Andros P Everett Henkel III Cape Coral FL 3
Fin Loco P Kirby Keene Oviedo FL 3
Intoxication P Chris Bezecny Hillsboro Bch. FL 3
Krankyship P John Bankston Miami Springs FL 3
Retriever P Houston Horne Pompano Beach FL 3
Snookums C Marc Anderson Marathon FL 3
Tireless P Antonio Gonzales Miami FL 3
Weekend Bender P Ben Mitchell Ft. Lauderdale FL 3
Bentley's Best P Jim Moore Mt. Pleasant SC 2
Bill Collector P Aris Angelo Coral Gables FL 2
Caramba P Dale Lackey, Jr. Charleston SC 2
Caylee Ann P Dixon Lott Fellsmere FL 2
Colorado Magic P Ron Teke Silverthorne CO 2
High Maintenance   Chris Gaffney Mt. Pleasant SC 2
Kingbird C Greg Daniels Key West FL 2
Masque P Wink Doerzbacher Jupiter FL 2
Merritt Time P William Dotterer Mt. Pleasant SC 2
Outta Controls II P Kent Carter Greenville SC 2
Triple A P Jim Wilkerson   VA 2
7 G P Chris Todd Loris SC 1
Attitude Adjustment   Jim Bernard Oviedo FL 1
Black Pearl P Alan Hand Winter Park FL 1
Black&Blue P Dave Harter Hilton Head SC 1
Captain Hurricane C Kevin Alexander Boynton Beach FL 1
Cat 5 P Richard Zahalka Homestead FL 1
Cat-Itude P Stan Mitchell N. Palm Beach FL 1
Covert Piscis P Dave Heil Winter Park FL 1
Del Sea P Tommy Lewis Raleigh NC 1
Laid Back P Rick Silverberg Miami FL 1
Reel Rowdy P Don Reynolds Miramar FL 1
Reelin&Dealin P Troy Crank Summerville SC 1
Richmitz P Richard Norman Palm Bay FL 1
Ruthless P Dan Koehler Hollywood FL 1
Shin Dig   Eric Frisch Johns Island SC 1
Sunrise P Mike Geatruax Cocoa Bch FL 1
Swamp Angel P DW005 Charleston SC 1
Tar Baby Com  Dewey Hemilright Wanchese NC 1
Wil Sea P Wil Evans Dayton Beach FL 1